Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Our business is in delivering advice and guidance on data privacy and protecting the information of individuals.

We take this commitment seriously and have adopted ethics that reflect our business position. Our Policy is straightforward and applied consistently to both online and managed services, if you have any questions about our approach please email us or use our Live Panel on this web site.

Our Policy currently meets changes to European law that came into effect in 2018 ‘The GDPR’ regarding data privacy and electronic commerce. This recognises the SCHEMS II judgement in the European Courts regarding the inadequacy of the U.S. Safe Harbor scheme, and also anticipates the changes for BREXIT as of December 31st of this year.

This Policy applies to both public information and customer agreements, and supports our ISO27001 governance internally.

The Policy applies to all media methods be it printed, to desktop or mobile devices more widely, including Apps published on major App stores such as operated by Google Play, Microsoft or Apple.

Important note:

  1. This Web Site is intended for commercial use only. You should assume that everything you see or read on the Site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used without the permission of ‘Business compass.’
  2. ‘Business Compass’ does not warrant or represent that your use of materials provided through or on the web site will not infringe rights of third parties.
  3. We are not responsible for any party policies, conditions or practices enforced by App store providers when downloading our App products or other third parties.
  4. You agree to respect our Web Site and customer portals and not to use them for any immoral, criminal or disruptive purposes in any manner.

Collection

Business Compass only collects information that is necessary for our governance and compliance services and to use it in a way you would reasonably expect. In collecting and using this information we are committed to protecting your personal privacy.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for Business Compass.

These people may include our customer service staff, sales agents, sub-contractors, accountants, lawyers, financial planners and para planners, underwriters, risk assessors, claims managers, investigators, statisticians, reinsurers and professional advisers.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access in the UK, France and Switzerland, and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed contractually of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this. Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements.

Why do we need to collect this information?

We need this information to provide our governance and compliance products or services.  If you have chosen, we will send you details of related products and services or their updates. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material let us know, and we will remove your details from our direct marketing listings.  We will respect any request ‘to be forgotten’ made, subject to any customer contractual arrangements in affect with you at the time.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to meet your request for access to the personal information we hold about you. There is no cost to you in providing this information unless your request is complex. We reserve the right to refuse subject access request where we believe them to be vexatious or attempting to create a denial of service. We have processes to ensure that all information you disclose is kept accurately, is complete and up to date. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies. In the unlikely event that we do not agree with you as to the need for a correction of your personal information, you may request a correction statement be associated with your information and we will take reasonable steps to do this. Our privacy policy has been formulated to appropriately address your privacy rights and obviate any need for you to make a complaint, however, you retain your right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Accessing our site and online services

Access to our web site is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service without notice, subject to any contractual commitments.

As a customer where you have access to one of our portals, you are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site or portal. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons accessing the site through your internet connection are aware of these terms and that they comply with them. Separate terms may apply for customers and will be set out in the specific service definition document.

Where you are provided with a user ID, password federated sign-on or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat this information as confidential and you must not disclose it to any third party.

You agree in using the Web Site or portals not to post or use for onward transmission any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law.

Our web site changes regularly

We update our web site regularly and so may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we have the option to suspend the site or to close it indefinitely.

We may at any time revise our policy by updating this page. You are automatically bound by any such revisions and should periodically visit this page to ensure familiarity with our policy.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using the web site and its Advice Panel you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

We are working to avoid the need for Cookies in the future, and will notify users of the web site when this has been implemented.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and which does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. In particular, you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor should you establish a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw this linkage permission without notice.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English and Welsh Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to a visit to this web site. English Law and practice will apply to these terms and conditions.

We have nominated the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office as our EU General Data Protection Regulations supervising authority.

Further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us at Manor House Cottage
Mill Lane, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0BN, United Kingdom.

This Web site and its content and know-how is the intellectual property and copyright Business Compass ©2020.

This version Dated November 2020